Dark Light
,

ATEN HDMI Optical Extender (1080p@20km) VE892


The VE892 is an Optical HDMI Extender that overcomes the length restriction of standard HDMI cables by using optical fiber to send high definition audio and video signals over large distances.

  • Extends the transmission range of HDMI, IR and RS-232 signals using one fiber optic cable
  • Very long distance transmission – up to 20km
  • HDMI (3D, Deep Color), HDCP compatible – signaling rates up to 3.125 Gbits
  • Superior video quality – up to 1080p@60Hz
  • Supports full frequency IR signal from 30KHz to 60KHz
    (The IR receiver cable included with the package only supports 30 KHz to 56 KHz)
  • Uses one fiber optic cable to connect the local and remote units
  • Supports wide screen formats
  • Built-in 8KV/15KV ESD protection
  • Features RS-232 serial port for connecting peripherals such as touch screens, barcode scanners, etc.
  • Supports bi-directional IR signal transmission, one way at a time
  • Rack-mountable
  • Hot-pluggable
SKU: ATE_VE892 Categories: ,
Function VE892R VE892T
Video Input
Interfaces N/A 1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black)
Impedance N/A 100 Ω
Max. Distance N/A 3 m
Video Output
Interfaces 1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black) N/A
Impedance 100 Ω N/A
Max. Distance 3 m N/A
Video
Max. Data Rate 6.75 Gbps (2.25 Gbps Per Lane) 6.75 Gbps (2.25 Gbps Per Lane)
Max. Pixel Clock 225 MHz 225 MHz
Compliance HDMI (3D, Deep Color)
HDCP 1.4 Compatible
HDMI (3D, Deep Color)
HDCP 1.4 Compatible
Max. Distance 1 x SFP Module (*Note)
20km @ Single mode (SM) fiber
1 x SFP Module (*Note)
20km @ Single mode (SM) fiber
Max. Resolution Up to 1080p Up to 1080p
Audio
Input N/A 1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black)
Output 1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black) N/A
Connectors
Unit To Unit 1 x bi-directional SFP (LC) 1 x bi-directional SFP (LC)
Power 1 x DC Jack 1 x DC Jack
Power Consumption DC5.3V:4.69W:22BTU DC5.3V:5.80W:27BTU
Control
IR Channel 1 x Mini Stereo Jack Female (Black);
30~56 KHz full range transmission
1 x Mini Stereo Jack Female (Black);
30~56 KHz full range transmission
RS-232 Channel 1 x Terminal Block, 3 pole (Green) 1 x Terminal Block, 3 pole (Green)
Environmental
Operating Temperature 0-40°C 0-40°C
Storage Temperature -20 – 60°C -20 – 60°C
Humidity 0 – 80% RH, Non-Condensing 0 – 80% RH, Non-Condensing
Physical Properties
Housing Metal Metal
Weight 0.44 kg ( 0.97 lb ) 0.44 kg ( 0.97 lb )
Dimensions (L x W x H) 14.17 x 10.30 x 3.00 cm
(5.58 x 4.06 x 1.18 in.)
14.17 x 10.30 x 3.00 cm
(5.58 x 4.06 x 1.18 in.)
Carton Lot 5 pcs 5 pcs
Note 1. Operating distance is approximate. A typical maximum distance may vary depending on factors such as fi ber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
2. It is recommended that you use a Single Mode optical fi ber cable that conforms to IEC 60793- 2-50 B1.1 or ITU-T G.652.B specifi cations.
1. Operating distance is approximate. A typical maximum distance may vary depending on factors such as fi ber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
2. It is recommended that you use a Single Mode optical fi ber cable that conforms to IEC 60793- 2-50 B1.1 or ITU-T G.652.B specifi cations.